48
Replacement Rates for Motor Vehicle Parts and Jobs
Replacement rates reflect the percent of cars that had a relevant part replaced or service performed during the year. Vehicle age has
a significant impact on the rate at which different components are replaced. Newer vehicles typically do not experience component
failure to the same extent as older vehicles, while vehicles in an intermediate age range often require much more maintenance and
repair as their mileage increases. Vehicles in the oldest group also need work, but owners tend to avoid non-essential repairs and
therefore, rates decline.
Replacement Rates by Vehicle Age, 2017
Total
Sample 0-3 4-7 8-11 12+
AC Compressors7.60%9.13%6.77%4.93%8.47%
AC Condensers2.27%2.85%2.09%1.64%2.33%
AC Evaporators1.11%1.56%1.02%0.75%1.05%
AC Recharged4.70%1.86%3.24%5.87%6.99%
AC Tubes/Hoses Replaced1.28%0.79%1.13%1.43%1.65%
AC/Heater Blowers1.04%0.74%0.77%1.02%1.40%
Air Conditioner Repaired10.93%12.98%9.88%7.55%11.94%
Air Filters42.26%37.81%52.99%46.58%36.85%
Alternators 4.13% 2.34% 2.46% 4.04% 6.36%
Antifreeze Added22.24%10.93%17.82%23.09%31.82%
Ball Joints3.08%1.52%1.72%3.04%4.94%
Batteries 38.33% 25.44% 40.31% 38.96% 45.39%
Battery Cables4.64%4.04%3.96%3.58%5.95%
Brake ABS Module2.35%2.92%1.83%1.60%2.67%
Brake Calipers3.96%1.15%3.15%4.58%6.01%
Brake Drums2.81%0.91%2.51%3.66%3.84%
Brake Fluid Flush3.98%2.50%3.87%4.17%4.95%
Brake Jobs23.04%7.99%24.38%29.41%29.23%
Brake Master Cylinders0.98%0.51%0.75%0.72%1.54%
Brake Rotors12.62%3.81%13.30%16.96%16.00%
Brake Safety Inspection3.72%2.49%4.52%5.03%3.43%
Brake Shoes & Pads14.95%4.18%15.49%19.85%19.44%
Cabin Air Filters12.19%13.99%19.46%13.34%6.13%
Catalytic Converters1.88%1.00%1.26%1.89%2.81%
Coil Springs1.31%1.65%1.17%1.04%1.30%
CV Boot Covers0.81%0.89%0.65%0.58%0.97%
CV Half Shafts0.76%1.03%0.53%0.56%0.84%
CV Joints1.44%1.27%1.03%1.27%1.87%
Distributor Caps1.82%1.65%1.17%1.00%2.72%
Drive Belt(s) 1.58%0.90%1.04%1.47%2.43%
Emission System Repair4.67%2.73%3.13%4.21%7.13%
Engine Computer 1.07%1.25%0.85%0.85%1.19%
Engine Cooling Fan Motors1.03%1.10%0.90%0.75%1.19%
Engine Tune-Up19.91%13.19%16.80%19.56%26.48%
Exhaust Pipes3.01%2.59%1.98%2.35%4.26%
Exhaust System Jobs7.76%6.33%5.44%6.30%10.80%
Fuel Filters3.86%2.78%3.59%3.29%5.05%
Fuel Injectors0.85%0.69%0.69%0.62%1.15%
Fuel Pumps1.72%0.47%0.76%1.41%3.28%
Fuel System Cleaning1.46%1.01%1.45%1.29%1.85%
Fuses 7.70% 3.19% 5.89% 7. 27% 12.03%
Head Gasket0.62%0.19%0.19%0.42%1.27%
Headlamp Bulbs10.03%3.02%10.26%15.20%12.00%
Heater Core0.86%0.64%0.53%0.54%1.37%
Ignition Coils0.88%0.22%0.41%1.10%1.51%
Ignition Control Unit0.51%0.16%0.29%0.60%0.84%
Ignition Switch0.73%0.18%0.19%0.92%1.33%
Ignition Wire Sets0.52%0.16%0.26%0.43%0.97%
Mufflers 3.66% 2.76% 2.44% 2.90% 5.35%
Total
Sample 0-3 4-7 8-11 12+
Oil Changed142.87%122.33%165.16%167.22%131.34%
Oil Filters94.46%79.92%109.75%110.00%87.45%
Oil Pumps0.61%0.75%0.53%0.45%0.64%
Oxygen Sensors2.75%1.16%1.60%2.79%4.47%
PCV Valves1.13%0.52%0.80%0.72%1.94%
Power Steering Fluid Flush3.08%1.84%2.05%3.03%4.53%
Power Steering Pumps1.40%0.88%0.74%1.16%2.26%
Radiator Hoses: Lower1.24%0.56%0.56%0.84%2.30%
Radiator Hoses: Upper1.42%0.52%0.75%0.95%2.66%
Radiator Repaired1.21%0.58%0.75%1.16%1.92%
Radiator Replaced2.20%0.67%0.88%1.89%4.15%
Radiator/Cooling
System Flush3.04%1.24%2.24%3.20%4.64%
Scheduled Maintenance
Per Owners Manual37.45%45.27%48.63%39.36%24.69%
Shock Absorbers: Air 1.38%1.69%1.02%1.07%1.51%
Shock Absorbers:
Mac Pherson0.72%0.90%0.70%0.59%0.68%
Shock Absorbers: Regular0.90%0.50%0.59%0.99%1.33%
Spark Plug Wires5.27%2.00%2.79%4.34%9.42%
Spark Plugs10.30%4.04%7.09%10.69%16.23%
Starters 1.72% 0.35% 0.52% 1.69% 3.35%
State/City
Emissions Check10.54%7.39%12.45%13.04%10.32%
Steering Rack0.31%0.37%0.17%0.34%0.35%
Steering System Repaired6.16%3.02%3.20%6.36%9.91%
Strut Mounts0.95%0.30%0.56%1.44%1.37%
Tail Pipes1.56%0.91%0.85%1.30%2.52%
Thermostats 4.35% 2.07% 2.29% 3.40% 7.58%
Tie Rod Ends2.20%0.42%0.77%2.85%3.91%
Timing Belt1.26%0.30%0.79%1.19%2.21%
Timing Chain0.35%0.21%0.36%0.38%0.41%
Tires (New)35.97%25.26%44.52%41.74%35.22%
Tires Repaired9.13%6.73%9.40%10.25%9.99%
Trans Fluid Changed5.80%3.07%5.37%7.03%7.26%
Transmission Filters2.15%1.77%1.92%2.05%2.58%
Transmission Overhauled0.70%0.27%0.41%0.59%1.20%
Transmission Replaced1.04%0.49%0.84%1.19%1.45%
Transmission Seals0.72%0.40%0.53%0.71%1.06%
Valve Cover Gasket0.69%0.22%0.26%0.50%1.33%
Water Pumps2.49%0.79%1.41%2.33%4.36%
Wheel Bearings Replaced2.49%0.97%1.54%3.24%3.69%
Wheel Bearings Serviced1.15%0.77%0.84%1.25%1.55%
Wheels Aligned12.31%9.74%14.91%14.83%11.28%
Wheels Balanced12.18%9.29%14.82%14.91%11.20%
Window Lift Motors0.82%0.39%0.38%0.86%1.33%
Windshield Replaced3.07%2.59%3.82%3.71%2.62%
Wiper Blade(s) Replaced35.13%21.70%41.61%41.91%36.88%
Wiper Refills/
Inserts Replaced10.03%6.87%11.99%11.52%10.24%
Source: IMR Inc. (www.AutomotiveResearch.com) Continuing Consumer Auto Maintenance Tracking Study. Copyright 2018, IMR Inc. All Rights Reserved. This page and all information contained herein is the property of IMR Inc. Reproduction in whole or in part is prohibited without written permission of IMR Inc.
Previous Page Next Page