53 53
Sales of Replacement Tires
Replacement Tire Sales, 2008–2017 (Billions of Dollars) $0
$15
$30
$45
Medium and Heavy Truck TiresPassenger and Light Truck Tires
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
$29.1
$25.8
$31.2
$37.3 $36.6 $36.2 $36.3
$35.6 $36.0
$23.7 $21.6 $26.1 $30.1 $29.8 $29.9 $29.7 $29.2 $29.7
$5.4
$4.2
$5.1
$7.2 $6.8 $6.3 $6.6 $6.4 $6.3
$37.4
$30.6
$6.8
Notes: Historical data
have been revised.
Labor is not generally
included in the sales
totals, but a small
percentage of sales
(less than 5 percent)
is likely.
Medium and heavy
truck tire sales do not
include sales of farm and
off-road tires.
Sources: Auto Care
Industry, Modern Tire
Dealer’s 2018 Facts Issue
Replacement Tire Shipments from Manufacturers
(In Millions of Tire Units)
Year Passenger Light Truck
Medium/
Heavy
Truck Total
YOY
Percent
Change
2002 190.5 34.0 15.0 239.5
2003 194.0 34.5 15.8 244.3 2.0%
2004 199.4 36.5 16.5 252.4 3.3%
2005 205.8 36.6 17.8 260.2 3.1%
2006 199.1 35.0 17.6 251.7 -3.3%
2007 205.0 35.7 16.7 257.4 2.3%
2008 195.0 30.0 15.5 240.5 -6.6%
2009 184.0 26.0 12.7 222.7 -7.4%
2010 198.7 28.0 15.3 242.0 8.7%
2011 196.5 28.6 17.0 242.1 0.0%
2012 192.0 28.3 16.0 236.3 -2.4%
2013 192.0 28.8 15.7 236.5 0.1%
2014 206.6 28.8 17.3 252.7 6.8%
2015 205.9 29.0 18.0 252.9 0.1%
2016 207.7 31.4 18.4 257.5 1.8%
2017 208.3 30.8 19.2 258.3 0.3%
10 yr CAGR0.2%-1.5%1.4%0.0%
Notes: Historical data have
been revised.
Passenger tires are
defined as P-metric/metric
sized tires, including those
used on some light trucks,
SUVs and minivans.
Light truck tires are
defined as LT sized,
smaller than 8.25” X 20”.
Medium truck tires are
defined as 8.25” X 20” to
11” X 24.5”; includes wide-
based tires.
Heavy truck tires are
defined as larger than 11”
X 24.5” to 14” X 25”.
Source: Modern Tire
Dealer’s 2018 Facts Issue
Sales of replacement tires for light, medium
and heavy-duty vehicles are important
segment of the auto care industry. The
2008-2009 recession had a dramatic
impact on the U.S. consumer tire retail
market. However, the following two-year
period recorded sales of $31.2 billion in
2010 and $37.3 billion in 2011, registering
year-over-year increases of 20.9 percent
and 19.6 percent respectively. Since then,
sales have leveled at slightly over $36 billion
with a $1.4 billion increase in 2017.
Bolstered by 3.21 trillion vehicle miles driven
in 2017 and cheap imported tires from China,
replacement passenger car, light truck and
medium/heavy duty truck tires shipments
from manufacturers were up slightly from
257 .5 to 258.3 million units (a 0.3 percent
increase from 2016 to 2017). It is interesting
to note that 208.3 million units of replacement
passenger tires and 19.2 million units of truck
tires shipped were both record highs.
Despite increased competition,
independent tire dealerships dominated
the domestic passenger tire retail market
with 61.5 percent of sales in 2017. Mass
merchandisers/chains were second on the
list with 11.5 percent market share having
experienced a gradual decline in share of
3.5 percentage points since 2007. Auto
dealerships, accounting for 9.0 percent
of the market share in 2017, have seen
their numbers improve from 6.0 percent
since 2010. The remaining market share is
comprised of warehouse clubs (9.0 percent
share), tire company stores (6.5 percent
share) and miscellaneous outlets (2.5
percent share).
Estimated Share of the Domestic Passenger Tire Retail Market (Based on Retail Sales)
Type of Outlet20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Independent Tire Dealerships59.5%60.0%60.0%60.0%61.0%60.5%60.5%60.5%60.5%61.0%61.5%
Mass Merchants/Chains15.0%14.5%14.5%14.5%14.0%14.0%14.0%13.0%13.0%12.0%11.5%
Warehouse Clubs9.0%9.0%9.5%9.5%8.5%8.5%8.5%9.0%9.0%9.0%9.0%
Tire Company Stores7.5%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.0%6.5%
Auto Dealerships4.5%5.5%5.5%6.0%6.5%7.0%7.5%8.0%8.0%8.5%9.0%
Service Stations3.0%2.5%2.0%1.5%nrnrnrnrnrnrnr
Miscellaneous Outlets1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%2.5%2.5%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.5%2.5%
Totals 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Note: nr= data not reported Source: Modern Tire Dealer’s 2018 Facts Issue
Previous Page Next Page