61
Top 10 Light Vehicle Registrations
The top 10 passenger cars for 2017
represented 43.3 percent of total new
registrations. Foreign vehicles produced
by Toyota, Honda and Nissan held the
top six positions. Domestic vehicles
produced by Ford and Chevrolet
occupied the seventh and eighth
positions respectively.
The top 10 light truck registrations made
up 37.9 percent of total new registrations
with three of the top five being domestic
models from Ford, Chevy and Dodge.
As mentioned on the previous page,
the overall number of new light vehicle
registrations totaled 17.1 million in 2017.
The market for used vehicles is 2.3
times the size of the new vehicle market
on a unit basis, reaching 39.3 million
units in 2017. Used vehicle registrations
increased by 1.7 percent in 2017, resulting
in an overall increase in total registrations
by 0.7 percent.
NOTE: Top 10 data have been updated to
be registrations-based, providing a more
verifiable record of vehicles in the fleet,
from published state and federal sources.
For consistency, corresponding historical
data have likewise been updated to
registrations-criteria.
Top 10 Passenger Car Registrations20162017
% Change
2016/2017
Toyota Camry388,263386,198-0.5%
Honda Civic366,529376,3852.7%
Honda Accord343,971324,544-5.6%
Toyota Corolla362,665314,031-13.4%
Nissan Altima309,142256,443-17.0%
Nissan Sentra218,104211,321-3.1%
Ford Fusion265,032208,878-21.2%
Chevrolet Malibu226,506191,895-15.3%
Hyundai Elantra Sedan180,862191,0015.6%
Chevrolet Cruze132,891186,67040.5%
Top 10 Passenger Car Registrations Total2,793,9652,647,366-5.2%
Total Passenger Car Registrations6,783,5866,107,789-10.0%
Top 10 as a Percent of Total Passenger Cars41.2%43.3%
Top 10 Light Truck Registrations20162017
% Change
2016/2017
Ford F Series774,963845,5239.1%
Chevrolet Silverado581,050587,1941.1%
Ram 472,646 486,268 2.9%
Toyota RAV4351,034410,90917.1%
Honda CR-V355,010377,3736.3%
Nissan Rogue320,527362,34813.0%
Ford Escape306,690307,1490.1%
Chevrolet Equinox239,186291,35521.8%
Ford Explorer249,098270,0718.4%
Jeep Grand Cherokee209,290240,57414.9%
Top 10 Light Truck Registrations Total3,859,4944,178,7648.3%
Total Light Truck Registrations10,648,00411,027,2063.6%
Top 10 as a Percent of Total Light Truck36.2%37.9%
Total U.S. Light Vehicle Registrations17,431,59017,134,995-1.7%
Top 10 Light Vehicle Registrations
(Based on 2017 C-Y NEW Registrations)
Source: © 2018 IHS Markit
Year
New
Registrations
Used
Registrations
Total
Registrations % Change Retail Lease
Commercial
Lease Total LeaseLease % new
2001 17,291 - - 2,568 94 2,662 15.4%
2002 16,715 41,201 57,916 2,254 129 2,383 14.3%
2003 16,619 41,076 57,695 -0.4% 1,782 117 1,899 11.4%
2004 16,867 41,672 58,539 1.5% 1,904 154 2,058 12.2%
2005 16,761 42,259 59,020 0.8% 2,157 183 2,340 14.0%
2006 16,574 39,372 55,947 -5.2% 2,470 192 2,662 16.1%
2007 16,023 38,280 54,303 -2.9% 2,472 196 2,668 16.7%
2008 13,218 36,147 49,364 -9.1% 1,968 173 2,141 16.2%
2009 10,351 35,622 45,973 -6.9% 1,120 111 1,231 11.9%
2010 11,480 36,911 48,391 5.3% 1,736 151 1,887 16.4%
2011 12,659 36,921 49,579 4.2% 2,014 169 2,182 17.2%
2012 14,315 37,583 51,898 4.7% 2,348 187 2,535 17.7%
2013 15,384 35,815 51,199 -1.3% 2,989 185 3,174 20.6%
2014 16,331 36,664 52,995 3.5% 3,362 194 3,556 21.8%
2015 17,200 38,023 55,224 4.2% 3,877 200 4,077 23.7%
2016 17,432 38,602 56,034 1.5% 4,210 204 4,413 25.3%
2017 17,135 39,265 56,400 0.7% 4,074 177 4,251 24.8%
YOY % Chg.-1.7%1.7%0.7%-3.2%-13.2%-3.7%
U.S Light Vehicle Market, 2001–2017 (Thousands of Vehicles)
Source: © 2018 IHS Markit
Previous Page Next Page